FRIDAY MAY 19


9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Pre-Conference Event In The Company Of Women : Reclaiming and Envisioning Shared Leadership in the Kingdom  | Ambrosia Room 


3:00-6:30 PM

Registration | Spartan


4:30-5:30 PM

Newcomer Orientation | Macintosh II


6:00-7:00 PM

Dinner (On Your Own)


7:00-8:15 PM

Worship – Keynote Address by  Sarah Bessey : “Out of Sorts”   | Ambrosia


8:15-8:30 PM

LOGOS Bible Software Presentation | Ambrosia


8:30-9:00 PM

Organize the Conference | Ambrosia

Nominating Committee Report | Ambrosia


9:00-10:00 PM

Study Team Resourcing Sessions:

  • LifePlan Study Team/NLT | Macintosh I
  • Nominating Committee | Macintosh II

Ministry Centre Office | Golden Delicious

Prayer Room available 24 hours | Northern Spy


10:00-10:30 PM

Ice Cream Dessert Social – Sponsored by Roberts Wesleyan College | Muskoka Foyer


SATURDAY MAY 20


7:00 AM

Cash & Carry Breakfast | Foyer

Spouse’s Gathering | Collingwood


8:00-8:15 AM

Roll Call & Orientation to the Day | Ambrosia


8:15-8:45 AM

Worship & Prayer |  Ambrosia Room


8:45-10:00 AM

LifePlan Study Team Report – LifePlan Session 1 | Ambrosia Room

  • The Religious Face of Canada – Jared Siebert
  • Canada’s Changing Landscape  – Dr. Joel Thiessen
  • Bridges without Rivers –  Jared Siebert

10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break | Foyer


10:30 – 11:30 AM

LifePlan Session 2  | Ambrosia Room

  • Artistic Presentation of Bridges and Rivers – Darryl Dozlaw & Tamera Goller
  • The Freedom (Brantford) story  – Tanya Prinsep
  • Bridges over Changing Rivers –  Marc McAlister

11:30 AM -12:00 PM

Nominating Committee Report – Mike Hogeboom | Ambrosia Room

  • Elections (BOA, SCOD, NMEGaP, Nominating Committee}

Announcements


12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch


1:00-2:30 PM

LifePlan Session 3 | Ambrosia Room

  • The Hampton (Saskatoon) story  – Harold Gonyou & Keitha Ogbogu
  • The Big Question! (What Kind of Church does Canada Need?) – Ian Isaak
  • Corporate Prayer – Marc McAlister

2:30-3:00 PM

Coffee Break | Foyer


3:00-4:00 PM

LifePlan Session 4 | Ambrosia Room

  • The Big Answer! – Bishop Cliff Fletcher

4:00 – 4:45 PM

LifePlan Session 5 | Ambrosia Room

  • Prayer for Your Community – Bishop Cliff Fletcher

4:45 – 5:00 PM

Report of Election Results – General Conference Secretary | Ambrosia Room

  • BOA, SCOD, NMEGaP, Nominating Committee

Announcements 


5:00-7:00 PM

Dinner (on your own)

Caucus of New BOA | MacIntosh I


6:45-8:45 PM

Worship | Ambrosia Room

  • Memorial Service – Beverly & Kevin Kay
  • Devotional Message – Bishop Keith Elford

8:45-9:45 PM

Farewell Celebration for Bishop Keith & Donna Elford | Ambrosia Room


9:45 – 10:30

Dessert Social – Sponsored by Tyndale University College and Seminary  | Muskoka Foyer


SUNDAY MAY 21


10:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Worship | Ambrosia Room

Consecration of Bishop Cliff Fletcher

  • Message & Communion

12:00-2:30 PM

Lunch (on your own)

New Retirees Luncheon (by invitation only)Collingwood


2:30-3:30 PM

Workshop Session 1

  • Becoming a Socially Engaging Ministry – Darrell Keezer | MacIntosh II
  • Global Partnerships  – Paula Moriarity | Algonquin
  • Community Development Missionary – Todd Stelmach | Muskoka I
  • Facility Rental Issues (CCCC) – Gilbert Langerak | Spartan
  • Plan To Protect – Creating a ministry of safety and care  – Melodie Bissell | Muskoka II
  • Are You Good To Go? Duty of Care for Short Term Mission Trips – Ken Hall | Muskoka III
  • Tackling a Generation at Risk – Bringing a Christ-centred response to a sexually charged culture (CAPPS) Speaker: Dr. Laura Lewis & Tara Steeves | Georgian
  • Mobile & Web Giving Solutions (Tithe.ly) – Dean Sweetman | Haliburton
  • Effective Discipleship for Today’s Youth (EFC) – Joel Gordon | Niagara
  • Coming out of Babylon – The road to whole-life stewardship (Financial Discipleship Canada)  – Jan Kupecz | MacIntosh I

3:45 – 4:45 PM

Workshop Session 2

  • 37 Ways Your Website Died – Darrell Keezer | MacIntosh II
  • What is the New Leaf Network? –  Jared Siebert | Muskoka I
  • Bearing Faithful Witness – Darrin Lindsay & Seth Freeman | Algonquin
  • Youth Network  – Marc McAlister | Muskoka II
  • Narrative Budget – Telling the story of your church budget – Sandy Crozier  | Muskoka III
  • Set Free Movement – Blake Found | Georgian Bay
  • 3D Round Table – Brian Bell| Haliburton
  • Shalom Leadership – Leading positive culture change in church – Jay Mowchenko | Niagara
  • Healthy Rural Churches Round Table – Paul Millar| Spartan
  • Redefining Normal: How your mission dollars can have maximum impact! (World Relief Canada) – Don Miller | MacIntosh I

5:00 – 6:30 PM

Dinner (On Your Own)


7:00 – 8:30 PM

Worship

Devotional and Q&A with the Bishop – Bishop Cliff Fletcher | Ambrosia Room


8:45 – 9:45

Study Team Resourcing Sessions 

  • Board of Administration  | MacIntosh I
  • Ministerial Education Guidance and Placement (MEGaP)   | MacIntosh II
  • Study Commission on Doctrine  | Niagara

MONDAY MAY 22


7:00 AM

Cash & Carry Breakfast | Foyer


8:00-8:45 AM

Worship & Prayer – Bishop Desvariste (Haiti) | Ambrosia Room


8:45 – 9:00 AM

Roll Call & Orientation to the Day – Bishop Cliff Fletcher | Ambrosia Room


9:00-9:30 AM

Board of Administration Report | Ambrosia Room


9:30 – 10:00 AM

“Careful Thinking About God’s Truth” – Study Team Report (Study Commission on Doctrine – SCOD) | Ambrosia


10:00 – 10:30 AM

Coffee Break | Foyer


10:30 – 11:30 AM

Recommendations from: BOA, NMEGaP, Nominating Committee, SCOD | Ambrosia


11:30 – 11:45 AM

Foundations Reports | Ambrosia Room

  • Free Methodist Foundation 
  • Lorne Park Foundation

11:45-12:00 PM

Announcements | Ambrosia Room


12:00-1:00 PM

Lunch

All Youth Leaders and Advocatees Lunch with Marc McAlister | Collingwood


1:00-1:15 PM

Worship | Ambrosia Room


1:15 – 2:15

“Developing Godly, Competent Leaders for Today and Tomorrow” (National Ministerial Education Guidance and Placement Committee – NMEGaP) | Ambrosia Room


2:15 – 2:30 PM

Complimentary Resolutions – Miscellaneous | Ambrosia Room


2:30 – 3:00 PM

Adjournment & Closing Worship | Ambrosia Room